Camera manuals, camera repair and instruction books, camera test reports from Butkus
Home Page - Camera Instruction Manuals from Butkus Privacy policy - Camera Instruction Manuals from Butkus Home Page - Camera Instruction Manuals from Butkus Contact OTC FAQs and Answers - Camera Manuals from butkus
There are no items in your basket.
View Basket Here  

COOKIE POLICY

BACKGROUND

This website (“Our Site”) uses Cookies and similar technologies in order to distinguish you from other users. By using Cookies, We are able to provide you with a better experience and to improve Our Site by better understanding how you use it. Please read this Cookie Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of Our Cookie Policy is deemed to occur if you continue using Our Site. If you do not agree to Our Cookie Policy, please stop using Our Site immediately.

1. Definitions and Interpretation

1.1 In this Cookie Policy, unless the context otherwise requires, the following expressions have the following meanings:
“Cookie” means a small file placed on your computer or device by Our Site when you visit certain parts of Our Site and/or when you use certain features of Our Site;
“Cookie Law” means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 and of EU Regulation 2016/679 General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”);
“personal data” means any and all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data, as defined by EU Regulation 2016/679 General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”); and
“We/Us/Our” means OTC Limited, a limited company registered in England under company number 01353641, whose registered address is Faulkner House, Victoria Street, St Albans, Hertfordshire AL1 3SE.

2. Information About Us

2.1 Our Site is owned and operated by US.

3. How Does Our Site Use Cookies?

3.1 Our Site may place and access certain first party Cookies on your computer or device. First party Cookies are those placed directly by Us and are used only by Us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of Our Site and to provide and improve Our products. We have carefully chosen these Cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy and personal data is protected and respected at all times.
3.2 By using Our Site, you may also receive certain third-party Cookies on your computer or device. Third party Cookies are those placed by websites, services, and/or parties other than Us. Third party Cookies are used on Our Site for [ DANIEL? ]. For more details, please refer to section 4 below.
3.3 All Cookies used by and on Our Site are used in accordance with current Cookie Law. We may use some or all of the following types of Cookie:
3.3.1 Strictly Necessary Cookies A Cookie falls into this category if it is essential to the operation of Our Site, supporting functions such as logging in, your shopping basket, and payment transactions.
3.3.2 Analytics Cookies It is important for Us to understand how you use Our Site, for example, how efficiently you are able to navigate around it, and what features you use. Analytics Cookies enable us to gather this information, helping Us to improve Our Site and your experience of it.
3.3.3 Functionality Cookies Functionality Cookies enable Us to provide additional functions to you on Our Site such as personalisation and remembering your saved preferences. Some functionality Cookies may also be strictly necessary Cookies, but not all necessarily fall into that category.
3.3.4 Targeting Cookies It is important for Us to know when and how often you visit Our Site, and which parts of it you have used (including which pages you have visited and which links you have visited). As with analytics Cookies, this information helps us to better understand you and, in turn, to make Our Site and advertising more relevant to your interests.
3.3.5 Third Party Cookies Third party Cookies are not placed by Us; instead, they are placed by third parties that provide services to Us and/or to you. Third party Cookies may be used by advertising services to serve up tailored advertising to you on Our Site, or by third parties providing analytics services to Us (these Cookies will work in the same way as analytics Cookies described above).
3.3.6 Persistent Cookies Any of the above types of Cookie may be a persistent Cookie. Persistent Cookies are those which remain on your computer or device for a predetermined period and are activated each time you visit Our Site.
3.3.7 Session Cookies Any of the above types of Cookie may be a session Cookie. Session Cookies are temporary and only remain on your computer or device from the point at which you visit Our Site until you close your browser. Session Cookies are deleted when you close your browser.
3.4 Cookies on Our Site are not permanent and will expire as indicated in the table below.
3.5 For more details of the personal data that We collect and use, the measures we have in place to protect personal data, your legal rights, and our legal obligations, please refer to our Privacy Policy.
3.6 For more specific details of the Cookies that We use, please refer to the table below.

4. What Cookies Does Our Site Use?

4.1 The following first party Cookies may be placed on your computer or device:

Name of Cookie Purpose & Type Strictly Necessary
PHPSESSID Cookie generated by applications based on the PHP language. This is a general purpose identifier used to maintain user session variables. It is a random generated number. This cookie does not store any personally identifiable information. Yes

4.2 The following third-party Cookies may be placed on your computer or device:
Name of Cookie Purpose & Type Provider Strictly Necessary
UA This cookie is associated with Google Tag Manager to load other scripts and code into a page. It is regarded as Strictly Necessary as without it other scripts may not function correctly. Google Yes
Google.com
Google.co.uk
This domain is owned by Google Inc and is the company's UK oriented search site. Although Google is primarily known as a search engine, the company provides a diverse range of products and services. Its main source of revenue however is advertising. Google tracks users extensively both through its own products and sites, and the numerous technologies embedded into many millions of websites around the world. It uses the data gathered from most of these services to profile the interests of web users and sell advertising space to organisations based on such interest profiles as well as aligning adverts to the content on the pages where its customer's adverts appear. Google No
Doubleclick.com This domain is owned by Doubleclick (Google). The main business activity is: Doubleclick is Googles real time bidding advertising exchange Google No
Youtube.com YouTube is a Google owned platform for hosting and sharing videos. YouTube collects user data through videos embedded in websites, which is aggregated with profile data from other Google services in order to display targeted advertising to web visitors across a broad range of their own and other websites. Google No
Bat.bing.com
Bing.com
This domain is owned by Microsoft - it is the site for the search engine Bing. Microsoft No
Facebook.com This domain is owned by Facebook, which is the world's largest social networking service. As a third party host provider, it mostly collects data on the interests of users via widgets such as the 'Like' button found on many websites. This is used to serve targeted advertising to its users when logged into its services. In 2014 it also started serving up behaviourally targeted advertising on other websites, similar to most dedicated online marketing companies. This cookie identifies the browser connecting to Facebook. It is not directly tied to individual Facebook the user. Facebook reports that it is used to help with security and suspicious login activity, especially around detection of bots trying to access the service. Facebook also say the behavioural profile associated with each data cookie is deleted after 10 days. This cookie is also read via Like and other Facebook buttons and tags placed on many different websites. Facebook No
Livechatinc.com This domain is owned by LiveChat Inc. a USA based company that provides online chat software to website owners, enabling them to engage in live text based conversations with their visitors. Livechat No
Bunting.com Bunting provides a Software as a Service (saas) real-time marketing personalisation system which holds data about ecommerce customers and website visitors. Bunting acts as a data processor and plugs into websites (the data controller), to improve the website experience by displaying personalised content, such as messaging relevant to a website visitor’s region, or product recommendations relevant to the individual’s interests. In order to carry this out, Bunting holds a small amount of personal data - but only that which is necessary. 5 The majority of the data collected by Bunting is not personal. If an individual returns to a website several times or purchases a product, then a small amount of personal data will be stored by Bunting in order to perform its software function. Bunting No

4.3 Our Site uses analytics services provided by Google. Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse anonymous usage information, enabling Us to better understand how Our Site is used. This, in turn, enables Us to improve Our Site and the products offered through it. You do not have to allow Us to use these Cookies, however whilst Our use of them does not pose any risk to your privacy or your safe use of Our Site, it does enable Us to continually improve Our Site, making it a better and more useful experience for you.

4.4 The analytics service(s) used by Our Site use(s) analytics Cookies to gather the required information.

4.5 The analytics service(s) used by Our Site use(s) the following analytics Cookies:
Name of Cookie Purpose & Type Provider Strictly Necessary
UA This cookie name is associated with Google Universal Analytics .This cookie is used to distinguish unique users by assigning a randomly generated number as a client identifier. It is included in each page request in a site and used to calculate visitor, session and campaign data for the sites analytics reports. Google No


5. Consent and Control

5.1 Before Cookies are placed on your computer or device, you will be shown a pop-up requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies you are enabling Us to provide the best possible experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies unless those Cookies are strictly necessary. However, certain features of Our Site may not function fully or as intended. DANIEL OK?
5.2 In addition to the controls that We provide, you can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all Cookies or only third-party Cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies, but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser or the documentation that came with your device.
5.3 The links below provide instructions on how to control Cookies in all mainstream browsers:
5.3.1 Google Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en-GB
5.3.2 Microsoft Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/278835
5.3.3 Safari (macOS): https://support.apple.com/kb/PH21411?viewlocale=en_GB&locale=en_GB
5.3.4 Safari (iOS): https://support.apple.com/en-gb/HT201265
5.3.5 Mozilla Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-Cookies-website-preferences
5.3.6 Android: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?co=GENIE.Platform%3DAndroid&hl=en (Please refer to your device’s documentation for manufacturers’ own browsers)

6. Changes to this Cookie Policy

6.1 We may alter this Cookie Policy at any time. Any such changes will become binding on you on your first use of Our Site after the changes have been made. You are therefore advised to check this page from time to time.
6.2 In the event of any conflict between the current version of this Cookie Policy and any previous version(s), the provisions current and in effect shall prevail unless it is expressly stated otherwise.

7. Further Information

7.1 If you would like to know more about how We use Cookies, please contact Us at sales@printed-manual.com by telephone on +44 (0)1707 273773 or by post at OTC Ltd, PO Box 370, Kidlington, OX5 9DL.
7.2 For more information about privacy, data protection and our terms and conditions, please visit the following:
7.2.1 Privacy policy

Search for a model of camera or accessory: